OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Covalent handles your information. This policy applies whenever you make use of our Services – meaning, whenever you use our e-commerce platform, purchase our products, or otherwise interact with Covalent. Our platform includes a blockchain application, which helps us keep track of the lifecycle of the product, Created from Greenhouse gas to form our innovative textiles. To learn more about how our blockchain application works, please see our blockchain notice, available here.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect certain information about you, including your:

  • Account information, including your name, Covalent ID, email address, billing address, shipping address, and phone number.
  • Browsing and other technical information, including your browsing history, information from cookies and similar technologies (i.e. clickstream information), device identifier, the Blockchain serial numbers used to identify your product, and IP address.
  • Transaction information, such as product details and preferences, payment card information, product preferences, and the date of the purchase, upcycling, or return.
  • Other information derived from your use of our Services.

Please note that the above explanation about how we collect your information does not apply to California residents; instead, refer to the “Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents” for information about how we collect California residents’ information.

 

USES FOR INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including to facilitate and improve your online shopping experiences.
  • Deliver the products and services you request, process transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts.
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, to provide customer service, and to handle job applications.
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events, and to provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.
  • Manage your online account(s) and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, support, and administrative messages.
  • Personalize your online experience and provide advertisements, content, or features that match your profile and interests.
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities.
  • Process and deliver contest, promotion, and sweepstakes entries and rewards.
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect our and others’ rights and properties.
  • Carry out any other purpose readily apparent to you or described to you at the time the information is collected.
  • Keep track of the manufacturing and assembly lifecycle of your product through our blockchain technology.
  • To help you recover your Covalent account using our ForgotMyBond recovery tool.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE SHARE

We share certain information with third parties, including your:

  • Account information, including your name, Covalent ID, email address, billing address, shipping address, and phone number.
  • Browsing and other technical information, including your browsing history, information from cookies and similar technologies (i.e. clickstream information), device identifier, the Blockchain serial numbers used to identify your product, and IP address.
  • Transaction information, such as product details and preferences, payment card information, product preferences, and the date of the purchase, upcycling, or return.
  • Other information derived from your use of our Services.

We may also share aggregate or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Please note that the above explanation about how we share your information does not apply to California residents; instead, please refer to the “Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents” for information about how we share California residents’ information.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TOOLS 

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer being used. We and the third parties we work with use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. 

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect information within Covalent. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

 

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Receiving electronic communications from us

If you do not want to receive marketing-related emails or other types of messages from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the relevant electronic communication.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative and Service or transaction-related messages, which you cannot opt-out of.

 

Requests about Your Information 

We will lawfully process your requests to access and delete your information. To initiate such a request, you can contact us at privacy@covalentfashion.com. Please refer to the “Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents” for information about requests California residents can make with respect to their information.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

 

DATA TRANSFERS

Covalent has operations in the U.S. As such, we or our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

 

USE OF SERVICES BY MINORS

The Services are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect information if you are under age 18. If you believe that a child has provided such information to us, please promptly contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below, and we will endeavor to investigate and delete such information from our systems.

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this Privacy Notice indicates when this Privacy Notice was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice. Use of the Services following these changes (or your continued provision of information to us) signifies acceptance of the revised Privacy Notice.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

Newlight Technologies, Inc. / dba / Covalent

14382 Astronautics Lane,

Huntington Beach, California

92647 USA

1 (714) 556-4500

customercare@covalentfashion.com

 

* * * 

PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

If you are a California resident, please read below for information about how Covalent collects and shares your personal information, and about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND SHARED ABOUT CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’

We collect and share information about you, and we collect this information either directly from you or through cookies and similar technologies that automatically gather such information from your device. In the past 12 months, we have not sold any personal information, and we will not sell such information. However, we do share such information with our service providers, each of whom we contractually prohibit from using information for any of their independent uses outside of our relationship with you. We may also share aggregate or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Over the last 12 months, personal information we have collected and shared includes the following:

Categories of Information

Sources of Information

Uses of Information

Sharing of Information

Identifiers, including your name, Covalent ID, email address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, device identifier, blockchain serial numbers used to identify your products, and IP address.

 

We collect this information directly from you, except with respect to: your IP address, which we automatically collect from your device through our use of cookies and similar technologies; and your blockchain serial numbers, which we assign to your products.

We use this information to: provide, maintain, and improve our Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; personalize your online experience; and process and deliver promotional rewards.

We share this information with service providers who to help us to: provide, maintain, and improve our Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; personalize your online experience; and process and deliver promotional rewards.

Personal information as defined by Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80, including your name.

We collect this information directly from you.

We use this information to: provide, maintain, and improve our Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; and personalize your online experience.

We share this information with service providers who help us to: provide, maintain, and improve our Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; and personalize your online experience.

Characteristics of protected classifications.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Commercial information like information about the transaction, such as product details, payment card information, and the date of the purchase, upcycling, or return.

We collect this information directly from you.

We use this information to process your transactions and deliver our products to you.

We share this information with service providers who help us to process your transactions and deliver our products to you.

Biometric information.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, product preferences, data from cookies and similar tracking tools, and other information derived from your use of our Services.

We collect this information directly from you and from cookies and similar technologies that automatically collect this information from your device.

We use this information to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and to personalize your online experience.

We work with service providers who collect this information on our behalf to help us provide, maintain, and improve our Services and to personalize your online experience.

Geolocation data  including zip-code level location information associated with your device when you use our Services, and the precise GPS coordinates associated with manufacturing and assembly milestones in the development of your Covalent product.

We collect this information from cookies and similar technologies that automatically collect this information from your device.

We use this information to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and to personalize your online experience.

We work with service providers who collect this information on our behalf to help us provide, maintain, and improve our Services and to personalize your online experience.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Professional and employment related information.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Educational information.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Inferences derived from personal information.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

 

REQUESTS ABOUT CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ INFORMATION

You may request any of the following: 

 

  • The categories of information that we collected
  • The categories of sources from which the information is collected 
  • The purpose for collecting information
  • The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed information, the categories of such information that was disclosed (if applicable), and the purpose for disclosing information
  • The specific pieces of information we collected

 

You may also request the deletion of information we collected.

Consistent with the California Consumer Protection Act, we will consider and timely process data access and deletion requests. We will not unlawfully discriminate against you for making any such requests.

To initiate such a request, you can contact us at privacy@covalentfashion.com

 

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK

Our Services do not follow the direction of “do not track” or “DNT” settings that are available in some browsers.

 

Last Updated: September 1, 2020

Title

Description

Learn more in our Lexicon